CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 B84081

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, Missouri 64108

RE: The tariff classification of Pen Type Correction Tape, Stock No. TX-5 from Taiwan

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated March 3, 1997, on behalf of your client West Texas Lighthouse for the Blind, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a correction system consisting of a disposable plastic pen type cartridge applicator containing a roll of correction material and a take up roll. The correction material consists of a white pigment preparation deposited on a paper tape. The correction preparation is applied by pressing the applicator tip firmly against the surface of the item to be corrected and rolling the tip along the surface until the item is covered; then lifting the applicator tip straight up.

The applicable subheading for the Pen Type Correction Tape, Stock No. TX-5 will be 3206.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Concentrated dispersions of pigments in plastics materials. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division